0

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to dinesen.com, which is owned and operated by Dinesen Floors A/S, VAT no. DK33920717.

Dinesen Floors A/S is subject to the current data protection regulations, and all processing of personal information complies with current regulations. Dinesen Floors A/S is the data controller of the information that is recorded about you when you visit dinesen.com or buy services/products from us.

The purpose of this policy is to describe how we process personal information and to inform you of your rights.

If you have any questions or comments concerning the processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact us. You find our contact information in the final section.



Collecting personal information

When you use dinesen.com or contact us by email or telephone, Dinesen Floors A/S collects information in a variety of ways.

What information do we collect?

  • Contact information, including your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and language
  • Information about interests
  • Purchasing history
  • Transaction data
  • Traffic data for use of the website


When do we collect it?  

  • When you visit the website
  • When you complete a purchase in our web shop
  • When you sign up for our newsletter
  • When you communicate with us


What is the purpose of collecting and storing this information?

  • Processing your purchase and delivering our service/product
  • Administration of customer relations
  • Sending out newsletters or other marketing material
  • Any marketing campaign initiatives
  • Replying to your queries and requests
  • Statistics and analysis



Processing personal information

We always seek to minimise the processing of your personal information.

Our primary reason for processing your personal information is to fulfil agreements between you and Dinesen Floors A/S.

We process your personal information with your consent, for example when you set up a user account in our web shop. Our legitimate interest in marketing, developing new and existing services and products, conducting analyses and obtaining statistical data about our customer segments, products and services is another reason for processing your personal information.

We only use your personal information to send you marketing material if you have given your prior express consent, unless current legislation and regulations allow us to contact you without your prior consent.

Updating or deleting information
Our service depends on having correct and updated information. Therefore, we ask you to inform us about any relevant changes in your information. You find our contact information in the final section.

We verify that the personal information we process concerning you is not faulty or misleading. We also continuously keep your personal information updated.

We erase your personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purpose that was the reason for our processing. We may however continue to process your information in an anonymised form for longer. When you make a purchase on our web shop we store your personal information for 5 years from the end of the accounting year that the information pertains to, as required by the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

You can revoke your consent at any time. If you do, we will delete your personal information. Please use the contact information in the final section of the policy or the unsubscribe link in one of the emails you receive from us.



Sharing personal information

Our website is hosted by external providers, who process the information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

The information may also be handed over to and processed by business partners in connection with the administration of customer relations and marketing and to transport/delivery companies in connection with making deliveries. Your personal information will also be passed on to a payment provider when you make a purchase in our web shop at dinesen.com. The payment provider must comply with the current requirements for payment providers, including data protection. Further, the payment provider is responsible for handling payment card numbers and codes securely under the regulations of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

In special cases, we may be required by law to pass on information to government authorities, including the courts.



Security

We protect your personal information and have internal regulations for keeping your information secure. We also have a set of internal regulations for information security containing instructions and measures to protect your personal information from being destroyed, lost or altered, from unauthorised release and from unauthorised access or insight.



Your rights

At any time, you have the right to learn what personal information we have recorded about you, what the source is, and what we use it for. You can also request that we tell you how long we store your personal information, and who else may be privy to it. You also have the right to have your personal information rectified or erased or to obtain the restriction of the processing of your data.

If you believe that your information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we obtained it, you can request to have it erased. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. And in some cases, you have the right to request that we deliver a copy of the personal information we have recorded about you in a structured, widely available and machine-readable format or to have us transmit this information to another data handler.

When you contact us with a request for rectification, erasure, blocking or restricted processing of your personal information, we will verify whether the conditions are met and, if so, comply with your request as quickly as possible.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us, using the contact information in the final section of this policy.



Changes in guidelines

Dinesen Floors A/S reserves the right to update and change this policy.



Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint about the manner in which we process your personal information, you may contact us by email or telephone, provided below. Or you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen.



Contact information

Dinesen Floors A/S, Klovtoftvej 2, 6630 Rødding, Denmark, Telephone: + 457455 2140, Email: info@dinesen.com


May 2018

When signing up, you accept our privacy policy terms.

Log in

Register

Enter details below here to create an account

Forgot your Password?

Subheader

Your basket is empty

Total

GBP 0.00
(incl. VAT)